Scientific Program

24-25 Jan 2019,ITC Gardenia, Bengaluru
Day 1 [24/01/2019]
Time Event code Event
8.30 AM Registration
9:30 AM 1.1 Inauguration – Lighting of lamp by dignitaries
9.35AM Welcome address by Dr. Sudha N Rao
9.40 AM Inaugural address by Dr. Raja Mugasimangalam
9:55 AM Remarks by Dr. Samir K Brahmachari[ACSIR]
10:00 AM  Key note address by  Dr. Murali Panchapagesa Muthuswamy [Jananom Pvt Ltd]
10:10 AM Key note address by Prof. K. VijayRaghavan [NCBS] and Dr. Krishnamoorthy Kannan [GGSIPU]
10:25 AM Vote of thanks by Dr. Venkatesh Krishnamurthy
10.30 – 11:00 AM Tea and Poster session
11:00 – 12:30 PM 1.2 Session 1.2A- Genomics Research and Translation 1.2 Session 1.2B- Genomics in Crop Research
Dr. B.S. Ajaikumar [HCG] Dr. H S Subramanya [IBAB]
11:00 AM 1.2A.1 Dr. Kumarasamy Thangaraj [CCMB]
Burden of recessive diseases in South Asia: lesson from
genomics and future perspectives
1.2B.1 Dr. Ramanathan Vairamani [Metahelix]
Relevance of Genomics in Industry Crop Improvement Programs – From MAS to GS – A sea change
11:25 AM 1.2A.2 Dr. Kumar Somasundaram [MCBL, IISc]
Whole exome sequencing of glioblastoma: mutations in
CALCR identify highly aggressive patients with poor prognosis
1.2B.2 Dr Sheshshayee M.S [UAS, GKVK]
Trait introgression to improve water productivity in Rice-
A genomic and Phenomic approach
11:45 AM 1.2A.3 Dr. B.S. Ajaikumar [HCG]
Clinical application of Gene sequencing and other Genomic related testing in Oncology practice
1.2B.3 Dr Kshitish Acharya [Shodhaka Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd.]
12:05 PM 1.2A.4 Dr. Mithali Mukerji [IGIB]
From Biological intelligence to Artificial Intelligence: Traversing the path in genomics for affordable and stratified P4 medicine solutions
1.2B.4 Dr. R. Yasodha [ IFGTB]
Exploring the Teak Genome: Insights and Challenges
12:30 -1:30 PM  Lunch and Poster session
1:30 -3:00 PM 1.3 Session 1.3A – Genomics Research and Translation 1.3 Session 1.3B – Genomics in Plant Protection
Dr. Sanjeev Jain [NIMHANS] Dr. Jagadish Mittur (KITS)
1:30 PM 1.3A.1 Dr. Gundu H R Rao [University of Minnesota, USA]
Cardiometabolic Diseases: Micronutrients to Micro-RNAs
1.3B.1 Dr. Malali Gowda [TDU – FRLHT: Bangalore]
1:55 PM 1.3A.2 Dr. Sunil Raghav [ ILS]
Immunogenomics identifies direct control of NCoR1
on dendritic cell immune tolerance
1.3B.2 Dr. Hitendra Kumar [CCMB]
Marker assisted breeding for disease/pest resistance
2:15 PM 1.3A.3 Dr. Radha Venkatesan [MDRF]
Genomics of monogenic diabetes-From bench to bedside
1.3B.3 Dr. Bhuban Mohan Panda [Ajeet Seeds]
Improvement in Crop Production and Protection through Genomic Approach
2:35 PM 1.3A.4 Dr. Sanjeev Jain [NIMHANS] 1.3B.4 Dr. Naghabushan Ithal [Monsanto- Bayer]
Gene discovery and optimization for pest control
3:00 – 3:30 PM  Tea break and Poster session
3:30 – 5:00 PM 1.4 Session 1.4A -Genome Sequence to Genomic medicine 1.4 Session 1.4B- Genomics and Microbial world
Dr. Vani Brahmachari [University of Delhi] Dr. Niyaz Ahmed [ICDDR, Bangladesh]
3:30 PM 1.4A.1 Dr. Rajan Dewar [University of Michigan]
NGS applications in preventable and curable cancers – lowering the costs for global health delivery.
1.4B.1 Dr Rahul Roy [IISc]
Understanding Flavivirus biology and evolution using sequencing
3:55 PM 1.4A.2 Dr. Amit Dutt [ACTREC]
Translating Cancer Genomics to Medicine
1.4B.2 Dr. Niyaz Ahmed [ICDDR, Bangladesh]
Genomics Landscapes of Chromosomal and Plasmid Diversity in Multiple Drug Resistant Bacteria: Implications for Global Infection Control Priorities
4:15 PM 1.4A.3 Dr. Gautam Arunachal[NIMHANS] 1.4B.3 BBS-1
4:35 PM 1.4A.4 Dr.Shantanu Sengupta[IGIB]
Vitamin B12 deficiency alters DNA Methylation leading to atherogenic risk
1.4B.4 BBS-2
5-6:30 PM 1.5 Plenary Session
1.5 Dr. Rakesh Mishra [CCMB]
1.5A Dr. Samir K Brahmachari [A CSIR]
Genomics Journey from Bangalore to Delhi and Back
1.5B Dr. Partha P Majumder [NIBMG]
Genomics: Enabling Precision Medicine For Cancer
6:45 – 7:30 PM 1.6 Awards night Chaired by Dr. Rakesh Mishra + Cultural session by Datar Institute Of Fine Arts
7:30 PM 1.7 Dinner
Day2 [25/01/2019]
Time Event code Event
9:30 – 11:00 AM 2.1 Session 2.1A – Big data, AI and P4 Medicine 2.1 Session 2.1B – Genomics Biomarker and Vaccine
Dr. Ramesh Hariharan [Strand Life Sciences] Dr. Ashish Kumar Das [BITS Pilani]
9:30 AM 2.1A.1 Dr. Anurag Agarwal [Director CSIR-IGIB]
Artificial Intelligence (AI), Intelligence Augnentation (IA) and Intelligent Infrastructure (II) in Healthcare
2.1B.1 Dr. Nilesh Mehta [Premier Medical Corporation]
9:55 AM 2.1A.2 Dr. Ramesh Hariharan [Strand Life Sciences]
Data, AI and How we Should be Thinking About It in India
2.1B.2 Dr. Ashish Kumar Das [BITS Pilani]
Network HUB genes and Ribosomal RNA:Possible targets for diagnostics?
10:15 AM 2.1A.3 Dr. Vidya Niranjan [RVCE] 2.1B.3 Dr. Kar Muthumani [Wistar University]
Utilization of Genomic Approaches for Developing Immune and
Alternative Therapeutic Interventions for Emerging and
Re-emerging Infectious Diseases
10:35 AM 2.1A.4 Dr. Michael Sagner [Sports medicine]
From Systems Biology to 21st Century P4 Medicine
2.1B.4 Dr. Yogesh Shouche [NCCS]
11.00 – 11:30 AM Tea Break and Poster session
11:30-1:00 PM 2.2 Session 2.2A – Genome Informatics 2.2 Session 2.2B – Genomics in Bioproducts
Prof. Samir K.Brahmachari Dr. Gundu H R Rao [University of Minnesota, USA]
11:30 AM 2.2A.1 Dr. Shibichakravarthy Kannan [Theranosis Life Sciences]
Demystifying Liquid Biopsies – finding the needle in the haystack
2.2B.1 Dr. Prashanth D’Souza [Natural Remedies]
Modulation of Chicken Caecal Microbiota by a Phytogenic Feed Additive,
Stodi®: A Metagenomic Analysis
11:50 AM 2.2A.2 Dr. Debasis Dash [IGIB]
Challenges and Solutions in Genomics and Proteomics
2.2B.2 Dr. Pradip Nair [Biocon]
12:10 AM 2.2A.3 Dr. G.P.S Raghava [IIT-Delhi] 2.2B.3 Dr. Panduranga Rao [Biovet]
12:30 PM 2.2A.4 Dr. Srinivasan Ramachandran [IGIB] 2.2B.4 BBS-3
12:50 – 2:30 PM Lunch and Poster session
2.30 PM –
3:45 PM
Moderator Panel Discussion on Genome Science: Education, Enlightenment and Employabilit

Dr. Krishnamoorthy Kannan [GGSIPU]
Dr.  P. Hari
Dr. S. Krishnamswamy
Dr. Jitendra Kumar [Bioinnovation Centre]
Dr. Taslimarif Saiyed [ CCAMP]
Dr. Upendra Nongthomba[IISc]
Dr. Maulishree (KBITS)
Dr. S Karthikeyan [VIT]

3:50-5:00PM 2.3 Session 2.3A – Genomics for Startups & Incubators 2.3 Session 2.3B – New Products for the Genomics World
Dr. Taslimarif Saiyed [ CCAMP] Dr. Jitendra Kumar [Bioinnovation Centre]
3:50-4:05 PM 2.3A.1 Mr. C. Sivasankaran [Aiwo Ltd]
Prebiotics, Probiotics & Metagenomics: The answer to lifestyle disorders
2.3B.1 Dr. Bhupinder Hundle (Oxford Nanopore)
Real-time, high-throughput DNA/RNA sequencing by Oxford Nanopore
4.05- 4.20 PM 2.3A.2 Dr. Srilakshmi Desiraju [Triphase]
Life outside cold storage probiotic innovation
2.3B.2 Dr. Cynthia Gong [Novogen Ltd
4.20- 4.35 PM 2.3A.3 Dr. Anand Lakshmanan [SIRPI] 2.3B.3 Dr. Chandrashekaran Siddamadappa [Genei Laboratories Pvt Ltd.]
Genomics Reagents and Kits from India
4:35-4:50 PM 2.3A.4 Dr Naveen Kulkarni [Quantazyme] 2.3B.4 Dr. Raja Mugasimangalam
5:00 – 5:30 PM Concluding session followed by Tea